Emu

Dromaius novaehollandiae - Émeu d'Australie

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Casuariiformes

  • Family
    :

    Casuariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Dromaius

  • Species
    :

    novaehollandiae

Descriptor

Latham, 1790

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 190 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 30000 à 45000 g
Longevity

10 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae) is a species of bird in the Casuariidae family.

Subspecific information 4 Subspecies

  • Dromaius novaehollandiae novaehollandiae (mainland Australia)
  • Dromaius novaehollandiae diemenensis (Tasmania)
  • Dromaius novaehollandiae minor (King I.. Australia.)
  • Dromaius novaehollandiae baudinianus (Kangaroo I.. Australia.)

Foreign names

  • Émeu d'Australie,
  • Emú,
  • Emu,
  • Emu,
  • emu,
  • Emoe,
  • Emù,
  • Emu,
  • Emu,
  • emu hnedý,
  • emu hnědý,
  • Emu,
  • emu,
  • emú comú,
  • emu (zwyczajne),
  • Эму,
  • エミュ-,
  • 鸸鹋,
  • 鴯鶓,

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Grassland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Émeu d'Australie © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net