European Honey-Buzzard

Pernis apivorus - Bondrée apivore

Birds      FalconiformesAccipitridae      Id. Record English versionFrench versionGeographic rangePictures
Bondrée apivore

European Honey-Buzzard

Pernis apivorus

Order  : Falconiformes

Family : Accipitridae  ;

Biometrics :

Size : 52 à 60 cm
Wingspan : 135 à 150 cm
Weight : 600 à 1000 g

Longevity : 29 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :

Distribution

Synonyms : Bivråk (sv), European Honey-Buzzard (en), Falco pecchiaiolo (it), Halcón aberejo (es), Khoklaty Osoed (ru), Wespenbussard (al), Wespendief (nl)

Physical description :
Following an internal problem, this record is modified and will be completed later.

Voice :
Sound from CD 'Tous les Oiseaux d'Europe' by courtesy of Jean C. Roché - Atana
 

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife


Bondrée apivore

Bondrée apivore

Bondrée apivore



Qui sommes-nous ? L'association | Mentions légales | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2009/10/27 05:35:42 - © 1996-2011 Oiseaux.net

Le guide ornitho : Les 848 espèces d'Europe en 4000 dessins

Bondrée apivore

Bondrée apivore

Bondrée apivore

Bondrée apivore

Bondrée apivore

Bondrée apivore

European Honey-Buzzard