Fiery-necked Nightjar

Caprimulgus pectoralis - Engoulevent musicien

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Caprimulgiformes

  • Family
    :

    Caprimulgidés

  • Genus
    :

    Caprimulgus

  • Species
    :

    pectoralis

Descriptor

Cuvier, 1816

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 25 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 38 à 66 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Fiery-necked Nightjar (Caprimulgus pectoralis) is a species of bird in the Caprimulgidae family.

Subspecific information 4 Subspecies

  • Caprimulgus pectoralis shelleyi (Angola and s DRCongo to se Kenya, c Tanzania and n Malawi)
  • Caprimulgus pectoralis fervidus (s Angola and n Namibia to Zimbabwe and n South Africa)
  • Caprimulgus pectoralis crepusculans (se Zimbabwe and Mozambique to e South Africa)
  • Caprimulgus pectoralis pectoralis (s South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Engoulevent musicien,
  • Chotacabras Músico,
  • Noitibó-de-pescoço-dourado,
  • Pfeifnachtschwalbe,
  • fütyülő lappantyú,
  • Roesthalsnachtzwaluw,
  • Succiacapre colloflammeo,
  • Sydafrikansk nattskärra,
  • Ildnakkenattravn,
  • lelek piskľavý,
  • lelek hvízdavý,
  • Sydafrikansk Natravn,
  • kapinkehrääjä,
  • Afrikaanse Naguil,
  • enganyapastors musical,
  • lelek śniady,
  • Свистящий козодой,
  • チャエリヨタカ,
  • 非洲夜鹰,
  • 南非夜鷹,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net