Garden Warbler

Sylvia borin - Fauvette des jardins

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Sylviidés

  • Genus
    :

    Sylvia

  • Species
    :

    borin

Descriptor

Boddaert, 1783

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 22 cm.
  • Weight
    : 16 à 23 g
Longevity

7 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin) is a species of bird in the Sylviidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Sylvia borin borin (w, c and n Europe)
  • Sylvia borin woodwardi (Poland and Ukraine to c Siberia)

Foreign names

  • Fauvette des jardins,
  • Curruca mosquitera,
  • Felosa-das-figueiras,
  • Gartengrasmücke,
  • Kerti poszáta,
  • Tuinfluiter,
  • Beccafico,
  • Trädgårdssångare,
  • Hagesanger,
  • penica slávikovitá,
  • pěnice slavíková,
  • Havesanger,
  • lehtokerttu,
  • Tuinsanger,
  • tallarol gros,
  • Garðsöngvari,
  • gajówka,
  • dārza ķauķis,
  • vrtna penica,
  • Садовая славка,
  • ニワムシクイ,
  • 庭园林莺,
  • 園林鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Boreal, Temperate, Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net