Gould's Toucanet

Selenidera gouldii - Toucanet de Gould

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Ramphastidés

  • Genus
    :

    Selenidera

  • Species
    :

    gouldii

Descriptor

Natterer, 1837

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 33 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 131 à 209 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Gould's Toucanet (Selenidera gouldii) is a species of bird in the Ramphastidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Toucanet de Gould,
  • Tucanete de Gould,
  • Saripoca-de-gould,
  • Gouldarassari,
  • Goulds Petervreter,
  • Tucanetto di Gould,
  • Gouldstukanett,
  • Selenetukan,
  • tukaník kvákavý,
  • arassari Gouldův,
  • Lysnæbbet Tukanet,
  • bahiantukaani,
  • tucanet de Gould,
  • tukanik brazylijski,
  • Селенидера Гульда,
  • クロフイリチュウハシ,
  • 高氏小巨嘴鸟,
  • 古德氏鵎鵼,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Toucanet de Gould © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net