Great Blue Heron

Ardea herodias - Grand Héron

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Pelecaniformes

  • Family
    :

    Ardéidés

  • Genus
    :

    Ardea

  • Species
    :

    herodias

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 137 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 175 à 195 cm.
  • Weight
    : 2100 à 2500 g
Longevity

23 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias) is a species of bird in the Ardeidae family.

Subspecific information 5 Subspecies

  • Ardea herodias fannini (nw North America)
  • Ardea herodias wardi (w, sc, s USA to n Florida and w, ne Mexico.)
  • Ardea herodias herodias (s Canada to nc, e USA south to the n Carolinas.)
  • Ardea herodias occidentalis (s Florida. USA. through the West Indies)
  • Ardea herodias cognata (Galápagos Is.)

Foreign names

  • Grand Héron,
  • Garza Azulada,
  • Garça-azul-grande / Garça-real-americana,
  • Kanadareiher,
  • királygém,
  • Amerikaanse Blauwe Reiger,
  • Airone azzurro maggiore,
  • Amerikansk gråhäger,
  • Herodiashegre,
  • volavka statná,
  • volavka velká,
  • Stor Blåhejre,
  • amerikanharmaahaikara,
  • bernat americà,
  • Bláhegri,
  • czapla modra,
  • Kanādas gārnis,
  • ameriška siva čaplja,
  • Большая голубая цапля,
  • オオアオサギ,
  • 大蓝鹭,
  • 大藍鷺,

Voice song and cries

Grand Héron
adult

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Marine Intertidal : Mud Flats and Salt Flats

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net