Great Cormorant

Phalacrocorax carbo - Grand Cormoran

Grand Cormoran

Great Cormorant

Phalacrocorax carbo

((Linnaeus, 1758))


Order  : Suliformes

Family : Phalacrocoracidae  ;

Genus : Phalacrocorax

Species : carbo

Subspecies : 5 [+] [-]
Phalacrocorax carbo carbo(also ne NA, n AF)
Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis(c Europe to India and China)
Phalacrocorax carbo hanedae(Japan)
Phalacrocorax carbo maroccanus(nw Africa)
Phalacrocorax carbo novaehollandiae(Australia and New Zealand)

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 100 cm
Wingspan : 130 à 160 cm.
Weight : 2000 à 2500 g

Longevity : 20 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :
Distribution

Synonyms : kormorán velký (cs), Skarv (da), Kormoran (de), Great Cormorant (en), Cormorán Grande (es), merimetso (fi), Kárókatona (hu), Cormorano comune (it), カワウ (ja), Storskarv (nb), Aalscholver (nl), kormoran (zwyczajny) (pl), Corvo-marinho (pt), Большой баклан (ru), kormorán veľký (sk), Storskarv (sv), 普通鸬鹚 (zh)

Physical description :
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) is a species of bird in the Phalacrocoracidae family.

Sources :

 

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive


Grand Cormoran

Grand Cormoran

Grand Cormoran

Grand Cormoran

Grand Cormoran



Partager cette page sur facebook Flus rss Twitter oiseaux.net
About oiseaux.net | How to help us | Legal mentions | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2014/10/30 04:41:16 - © 1996-2014 Oiseaux.net

Le guide Ornitho : Le guide le plus complet des oiseaux d'Europe, d'Afrique du Nord et du Moyen-Orient : 900 espèces

Grand Cormoran

Grand Cormoran

Grand Cormoran

Grand Cormoran

Great Cormorant