Great Tit

Parus major - Mésange charbonnière

Mésange charbonnière

Great Tit

Parus major

(Linnaeus, 1758)


Order  : Passeriformes

Family : Paridae  ;

Genus : Parus

Species : major

Subspecies : 15 [+] [-]
Parus major major(w, c Eurasia, n Africa)
Parus major newtoni(British Isles)
Parus major kapustini(se Kazakhstan and nw China to Mongolia and e Siberia)
Parus major corsus(Portugal, s Spain and Corsica)
Parus major mallorcae(Balearic Is.)
Parus major excelsus(nw Africa)
Parus major ecki(Sardinia)
Parus major aphrodite(s Italy, s Greece, the Aegean Is. and Cyprus)
Parus major niethammeri(Crete)
Parus major terraesanctae(Syria to ne Egypt)
Parus major karelini(se Azerbaijan and nw Iran)
Parus major blanfordi(n Iraq, nc and sw Iran)
Parus major turkestanicus(se Kazakhstan to sw Mongolia)
Parus major ferghanensis(Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan to w China)
Parus major bokharensis(Turkmenistan and n Afghanistan to sc Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan)

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 14 cm
Wingspan : 23 à 26 cm.
Weight : 16 à 21 g

Longevity : 15 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :
Distribution

Synonyms : sýkora koňadra (cs), Musvit (da), Kohlmeise (de), Great Tit (en), Carbonero común (es), talitiainen (fi), Széncinege (hu), Cinciallegra (it), シジュウカラ (ja), Kjøttmeis (nb), Koolmees (nl), bogatka (zwyczajna) (pl), Chapim-real (pt), Большая синица (ru), sýkorka veľká (sk), Talgoxe (sv), 大山雀 (zh)

Physical description :
Great Tit (Parus major) is a species of bird in the Paridae family.

Sources :

 

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive


Mésange charbonnière

Mésange charbonnière

Mésange charbonnière

Mésange charbonnière

Mésange charbonnière



Partager cette page sur facebook Flus rss Twitter oiseaux.net
About oiseaux.net | How to help us | Legal mentions | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2014/10/30 04:41:16 - © 1996-2014 Oiseaux.net

Le guide Ornitho : Le guide le plus complet des oiseaux d'Europe, d'Afrique du Nord et du Moyen-Orient : 900 espèces

Mésange charbonnière

Mésange charbonnière

Mésange charbonnière

Mésange charbonnière

Great Tit