Greater White-fronted Goose

Anser albifrons - Oie rieuse

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Anser

  • Species
    :

    albifrons

Descriptor

Scopoli, 1769

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 86 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 130 à 165 cm.
  • Weight
    : 1400 à 3300 g
Longevity

18 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information 5 Subspecies

  • Anser albifrons flavirostris (w Greenland)
  • Anser albifrons albifrons (n Russia)
  • Anser albifrons elgasi (s Alaska. USA.)
  • Anser albifrons gambelli (Alaska, nw and nc Canada)
  • Anser albifrons sponsa (w Alaska. USA.)

Foreign names

  • Oie rieuse,
  • Ansar Careto,
  • Ganso-de-testa-branca,
  • Blässgans,
  • Nagy lilik,
  • Kolgans,
  • Oca lombardella maggiore,
  • Bläsgås,
  • Tundragås,
  • hus bieločelá,
  • husa běločelá,
  • Blisgås,
  • tundrahanhi,
  • oca riallera grossa,
  • Blesgæs,
  • gęś białoczelna,
  • baltpieres zoss,
  • beločela gos,
  • Белолобый гусь,
  • マガン,
  • 白额雁,
  • 白額雁,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Tundra ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Tundra Wetlands (incl. pools and temporary waters from snowmelt) ; Marine Neritic : Estuaries ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net