Green Bee-eater

Merops orientalis - Guêpier d'Orient

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Coraciiformes

  • Family
    :

    Méropidés

  • Genus
    :

    Merops

  • Species
    :

    orientalis

Descriptor

Latham, 1801

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 29 à 30 cm.
  • Weight
    : 15 à 20 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis) is a species of bird in the Meropidae family.

Subspecific information 8 Subspecies

  • Merops orientalis viridissimus (Senegal to n and c Ethiopia)
  • Merops orientalis cleopatra (Nile Valley. Egypt. to n Sudan)
  • Merops orientalis cyanophrys (s Israel, w and s Arabia)
  • Merops orientalis muscatensis (c and e Arabia)
  • Merops orientalis beludschicus (s Iraq to nw India)
  • Merops orientalis orientalis (w India east to Bangladesh)
  • Merops orientalis ceylonicus (Sri Lanka)
  • Merops orientalis ferrugeiceps (ne India to sc China and Indochina)

Foreign names

  • Guêpier d'Orient,
  • Abejaruco Esmeralda,
  • Abelharuco oriental,
  • Smaragdspint,
  • smaragdgyurgyalag,
  • Kleine Groene Bijeneter,
  • Gruccione verde,
  • Grön dvärgbiätare,
  • Beryllbieter,
  • včelárik východný,
  • vlha proměnlivá,
  • Lille Grøn Biæder,
  • pikkumehiläissyöjä,
  • abellerol maragda oriental,
  • Mýsvelgur,
  • żołna wschodnia,
  • zaļais bišķērājs,
  • smaragdni čebelar,
  • Малая зелёная щурка,
  • ミドリハチクイ,
  • 绿喉蜂虎,
  • นกจาบคาเล็ก,
  • 綠喉蜂虎,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Freshwater Springs and Oases ; Desert : Hot ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland, Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net