Grey-breasted Seedsnipe

Thinocorus orbignyianus - Thinocore d'Orbigny

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Thinocoridés

  • Genus
    :

    Thinocorus

  • Species
    :

    orbignyianus

Descriptor

Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, I Lesson, R, 1831

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 24 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 110 à 140 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Thinocore d'Orbigny
♂ adult
Thinocore d'Orbigny
♀ adult

Grey-breasted Seedsnipe (Thinocorus orbignyianus) is a species of bird in the Thinocoridae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Thinocorus orbignyianus orbignyianus (nc Chile and wc Argentina to Tierra del Fuego)
  • Thinocorus orbignyianus ingae (n Peru to n Chile and nw Argentina)

Foreign names

  • Thinocore d'Orbigny,
  • Agachona Mediana,
  • Puco-puco-de-peito-cinzento,
  • Graubrust-Höhenläufer,
  • szürkebegyű homokjáró,
  • Puna-kwartelsnip,
  • Tinocoro pettogrigio,
  • Gråbröstad frösnäppa,
  • Punarypesnipe,
  • výšinár sivoprsý,
  • písečník šedoprsý,
  • Gråbrystet Bjergløber,
  • pikkuylänköjuoksija,
  • tincor pitgrís,
  • andówka szaropierśna,
  • Серогорлый зобатый бегунок,
  • ノドジロヒバリチドリ,
  • 灰胸籽鹬,
  • 灰胸籽鷸,

Voice song and cries

Thinocore d'Orbigny
♂ adult

Habitat

Thinocore d'Orbigny
♂ adult

Grassland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Thinocore d'Orbigny © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net