Grey-crowned Babbler

Pomatostomus temporalis - Pomatostome à calotte grise

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Pomatostomidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pomatostomus

  • Species
    :

    temporalis

Descriptor

Vigors Horsfield, 1827

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 27 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 80 à 85 g
Longevity

4 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Grey-crowned Babbler (Pomatostomus temporalis) is a species of bird in the Pomatostomidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Pomatostomus temporalis temporalis (sc New Guinea, e and se Australia)
  • Pomatostomus temporalis rubeculus (nw, wc Australia)

Foreign names

  • Pomatostome à calotte grise,
  • Gárrulo coronigrís,
  • Grauscheitelsäbler,
  • deresfejű áltimália,
  • Grijskruinraltimalia,
  • Garrulo capogrigio,
  • Gråkronad bågnäbb,
  • Gråkronelarmtrost,
  • krivozob sivohlavý,
  • timáliovec šedotemenný,
  • Gråkronet Buenæb,
  • isoaustraliantimali,
  • cridaner de coroneta grisa,
  • stadniak siwogłowy,
  • Сероголовая шилоклювая тимелия,
  • Cica-papua topi-kelabu,
  • [ハイガシラ]オーストラリヤマルハシ,
  • 灰冠弯嘴鹛,
  • 灰冠彎嘴鶥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Pomatostome à calotte grise © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net