Grey Plover

Pluvialis squatarola - Pluvier argenté

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Charadriidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pluvialis

  • Species
    :

    squatarola

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 31 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 71 à 83 cm.
  • Weight
    : 170 à 240 g
Longevity

14 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola) is a species of bird in the Charadriidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Pluvialis squatarola squatarola (n Eurasia and Alaska)
  • Pluvialis squatarola tomkovichi (Wrangel I.. ne Siberia.)
  • Pluvialis squatarola cynosurae (n Canada)

Foreign names

  • Pluvier argenté,
  • Chorlito Gris,
  • Tarambola-cinzenta,
  • Kiebitzregenpfeifer,
  • Ezüstlile,
  • Zilverplevier,
  • Pivieressa,
  • Kustpipare,
  • Tundralo,
  • kulík bledý,
  • kulík bledý,
  • Strandhjejle,
  • tundrakurmitsa,
  • Grysstrandkiewiet,
  • pigre gris,
  • Grálóa,
  • siewnica,
  • jūras ķīvīte,
  • črna prosenka,
  • Тулес,
  • Cerek besar,
  • ダイゼン,
  • 灰鸻,
  • นกหัวโตสีเทา,
  • 灰斑鴴,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Tundra ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline, Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc, Shingle and/or Pebble Shoreline and/or Beaches, Mud Flats and Salt Flats, Tidepools ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes, Coastal Freshwater Lakes

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net