Grey Tit-Flycatcher

Myioparus plumbeus - Gobemouche mésange

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Muscicapidés

  • Genus
    :

    Myioparus

  • Species
    :

    plumbeus

Descriptor

Hartlaub, 1858

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 10 à 16 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Grey Tit-Flycatcher (Myioparus plumbeus) is a species of bird in the Muscicapidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Myioparus plumbeus plumbeus (Senegal and Gambia to s Sudan, sw Ethiopia, w Kenya, nw Tanzania, c DRCongo and Gabon)
  • Myioparus plumbeus orientalis (e Kenya to e South Africa)
  • Myioparus plumbeus catoleucus (Angola to se Tanzania, c Zimbabwe and n South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Gobemouche mésange,
  • Papamoscas carbonero,
  • Para-moscas-de-leque,
  • Meisenschnäpper,
  • Meesvliegenvanger,
  • Pigliamosche cincia grigio,
  • Grå mesflugsnappare,
  • Viftefluesnapper,
  • muchár sýkorčí,
  • lejsek olověnobarvý,
  • Grå Mejsefluesnapper,
  • siniselkäsieppo,
  • Waaierstertvlieëvanger,
  • papamosques mallerenga,
  • muchołówka sina,
  • Синичья мухоловка,
  • エナガヒタキ,
  • 灰雀鹟,
  • 灰雀霸鶲,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Plantations

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net