Gull-billed Tern

Gelochelidon nilotica - Sterne hansel

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Laridés

  • Genus
    :

    Gelochelidon

  • Species
    :

    nilotica

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 43 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 85 à 103 cm.
  • Weight
    : 200 à 300 g
Longevity

16 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica) is a species of bird in the Laridae family.

Subspecific information 6 Subspecies

  • Gelochelidon nilotica nilotica (Europe, n Africa through the Middle East and sc Asia to w China and Thailand)
  • Gelochelidon nilotica affinis (Japan, s and e China through se Asia to Philippines, Sumatra, Sulawesi and Borneo)
  • Gelochelidon nilotica macrotarsa (Australia)
  • Gelochelidon nilotica aranea (e and s USA through Greater Antilles)
  • Gelochelidon nilotica vanrossemi (s California. USA. to nw Mexico)
  • Gelochelidon nilotica gronvoldi (French Guiana to ne Argentina)

Foreign names

  • Sterne hansel,
  • Pagaza Piconegra,
  • Gaivina-de-bico-preto,
  • Lachseeschwalbe,
  • Kacagó csér,
  • Lachstern,
  • Sterna zampenere,
  • Sandtärna,
  • Sandterne,
  • rybárka krátkozobá,
  • rybák černozobý,
  • Sandterne,
  • hietatiira,
  • Oostelike Sterretjie,
  • curroc,
  • Sandþerna,
  • rybitwa krótkodzioba,
  • kāpu zīriņš,
  • črnonoga čigra,
  • Чайконосая крачка,
  • Dara-laut tiram,
  • ハシブトアジサシ,
  • 鸥嘴噪鸥,
  • นกนางนวลแกลบปากหนา,
  • 鷗嘴燕鷗,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Estuaries ; Marine Intertidal : Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Sand Dunes, Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes, Coastal Freshwater Lakes ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Water Storage Areas (over 8ha), Irrigated Land (includes irrigation channels)

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net