Hair-crested Drongo

Dicrurus hottentottus - Drongo à crinière

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Dicruridés

  • Genus
    :

    Dicrurus

  • Species
    :

    hottentottus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 32 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 76 à 102 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Hair-crested Drongo (Dicrurus hottentottus) is a species of bird in the Dicruridae family.

Subspecific information 14 Subspecies

  • Dicrurus hottentottus brevirostris (c and s China to n Myanmar and n Indochina)
  • Dicrurus hottentottus hottentottus (India through c Myanmar to s Indochina)
  • Dicrurus hottentottus faberi (w Java. Panaitan I. and islands in Jakarta Bay.)
  • Dicrurus hottentottus jentincki (e Java, Bali and islands of the Java Sea)
  • Dicrurus hottentottus borneensis (Borneo)
  • Dicrurus hottentottus palawanensis (Palawan. w Philippines.)
  • Dicrurus hottentottus samarensis (ec Philippines)
  • Dicrurus hottentottus striatus (s Philippines)
  • Dicrurus hottentottus cuyensis (wc Philippines)
  • Dicrurus hottentottus suluensis (Sulu Arch.. sw Philippines.)
  • Dicrurus hottentottus guillemardi (Obi I.. c Moluccas.)
  • Dicrurus hottentottus banggaiensis (Banggai Is.. off e Sulawesi.)
  • Dicrurus hottentottus pectoralis (Sula Is.)
  • Dicrurus hottentottus leucops (Sulawesi and nearby islands)

Foreign names

  • Drongo à crinière,
  • Drongo crestudo,
  • Haarbuschdrongo,
  • ékes drongó,
  • Haarkuifdrongo,
  • Drongo piumato,
  • Lyrdrongo,
  • Hårdrongo,
  • drongo vlasatý,
  • drongo vlasatý,
  • Hårdrongo,
  • peräsindrongo,
  • drongo plumífer,
  • dziwogon lirosterny,
  • cimeņdrongo,
  • Лирохвостый дронго,
  • Srigunting jambul-rambut,
  • カンムリオウチュウ,
  • 发冠卷尾,
  • นกแซงแซวหงอนขน,
  • 髮冠卷尾,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Urban Areas, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net