Harlequin Duck

Histrionicus histrionicus - Arlequin plongeur

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Histrionicus

  • Species
    :

    histrionicus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 51 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 56 à 66 cm.
  • Weight
    : 500 à 726 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Arlequin plongeur,
  • Pato Arlequín,
  • Pato-arlequim,
  • Kragenente,
  • tarka réce,
  • Harlekijneend,
  • Moretta arlecchino,
  • Strömand,
  • Harlekinand,
  • kamenárka strakatá,
  • kačka strakatá,
  • Strømand,
  • virta-alli,
  • ànec arlequí,
  • Straumönd,
  • kamieniuszka,
  • arlekīnpīle,
  • harlekinka,
  • Каменушка,
  • シノリガモ,
  • 丑鸭,
  • 丑鴨,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Marine Neritic : Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline, Tidepools

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net