House Crow

Corvus splendens - Corbeau familier

Corbeau familier
juvenile
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Corvidés

  • Genus
    :

    Corvus

  • Species
    :

    splendens

Descriptor

Vieillot, 1817

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 43 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 76 à 85 cm.
  • Weight
    : 320 à 415 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

House Crow (Corvus splendens) is a species of bird in the Corvidae family.

Subspecific information 5 Subspecies

  • Corvus splendens zugmayeri (s Iran through Pakistan to nc India)
  • Corvus splendens splendens (c and s India, Nepal, Bangladesh and Bhutan)
  • Corvus splendens protegatus (sw India and Sri Lanka)
  • Corvus splendens maledivicus (Maldive Is.)
  • Corvus splendens insolens (Myanmar, s China and sw Thailand)

Foreign names

  • Corbeau familier,
  • Cuervo indio,
  • Gralha-indiana,
  • Glanzkrähe,
  • indiai varjú,
  • Huiskraai,
  • Cornacchia delle case,
  • Huskråka,
  • Huskråke,
  • vrana lesklá,
  • vrána domácí,
  • Huskrage,
  • intianvaris,
  • Huiskraai,
  • corb de l'Índia,
  • Bæjakráka,
  • wrona orientalna,
  • Indijas vārna,
  • domača vrana,
  • Блестящий ворон,
  • Gagak rumah,
  • イエガラス,
  • 家鸦,
  • อีแก,
  • 家烏鴉,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Artificial/Terrestrial : Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net