Iceland Gull

Larus glaucoides - Goéland à ailes blanches

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Laridés

  • Genus
    :

    Larus

  • Species
    :

    glaucoides

Descriptor

Meyer, B, 1822

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 64 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 125 à 130 cm.
  • Weight
    : 750 à 850 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides) is a species of bird in the Laridae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Larus glaucoides kumlieni (ne Canada)
  • Larus glaucoides glaucoides (s and w Greenland, Novaya Zemlya)

Foreign names

  • Goéland à ailes blanches,
  • Gaviota Groenlandesa,
  • Gaivota-polar,
  • Polarmöwe,
  • Sarki sirály,
  • Kleine Burgemeester,
  • Gabbiano d'Islanda,
  • Vitvingad trut,
  • Grønlandsmåke,
  • čajka bielokrídla,
  • racek polární,
  • Hvidvinget Måge,
  • grönlanninlokki,
  • gavinot polar,
  • Bjartmáfur,
  • mewa polarna,
  • mazā polārkaija,
  • polarni galeb,
  • Полярная чайка,
  • アイスランドカモメ,
  • 冰岛鸥,
  • 冰洲鷗,

Habitat

Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline, Tidepools ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net