Indian Cuckoo

Cuculus micropterus - Coucou à ailes courtes

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Cuculiformes

  • Family
    :

    Cuculidés

  • Genus
    :

    Cuculus

  • Species
    :

    micropterus

Descriptor

Gould, 1838

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 33 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 119 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Indian Cuckoo (Cuculus micropterus) is a species of bird in the Cuculidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Cuculus micropterus micropterus (India to se Siberia, ne China and se Asia)
  • Cuculus micropterus concretus (Vietnam, s Thailand and the Malay Pen., Sumatra, Java and Borneo)

Foreign names

  • Coucou à ailes courtes,
  • Cuco Alicorto,
  • Cuco-indiano,
  • Kurzflügelkuckuck,
  • indiai kakukk,
  • Kortvleugelkoekoek,
  • Cuculo indiano,
  • Indisk gök,
  • Asiagjøk,
  • kukučka krátkokrídla,
  • kukačka krátkokřídlá,
  • Kortvinget Gøg,
  • intiankäki,
  • cucut alacurt,
  • kukułka krótkoskrzydła,
  • īsspārnu dzeguze,
  • Индийская кукушка,
  • Kangkok india,
  • セグロカッコウ,
  • 四声杜鹃,
  • นกคัคคูพันธุ์อินเดีย,
  • 四聲杜鵑,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net