Indigo Bunting

Passerina cyanea - Passerin indigo

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Cardinalidés

  • Genus
    :

    Passerina

  • Species
    :

    cyanea

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 12 à 18 g
Longevity

10 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Indigo Bunting (Passerina cyanea) is a species of bird in the Cardinalidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Passerin indigo,
  • Azulillo Norteño,
  • Mariposa-azul,
  • Indigoammer,
  • indigópinty,
  • Indigogors,
  • Zigolo indaco,
  • Indigofink,
  • Indigospurv,
  • pápežík indigový,
  • papežík indigový,
  • Indigofinke,
  • indigokardinaali,
  • cardenal indi de front lila,
  • Blátittlingur,
  • łuszczyk indygowy,
  • indigo stērste,
  • indigov mavričar,
  • Индиговый овсянковый кардинал,
  • ルリノジコ,
  • 靛蓝彩鹀,
  • 靛藍彩鵐,

Voice song and cries

Passerin indigo
♂ adult breeding

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net