Japanese Sparrowhawk

Accipiter gularis - Épervier du Japon

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Accipitriformes

  • Family
    :

    Accipitridés

  • Genus
    :

    Accipiter

  • Species
    :

    gularis

Descriptor

Temminck Schlegel, 1844

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 34 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 46 à 58 cm.
  • Weight
    : 92 à 193 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Japanese Sparrowhawk (Accipiter gularis) is a species of bird in the Accipitridae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Accipiter gularis sibiricus (Mongolia to e China)
  • Accipiter gularis gularis (ne China, Russian Far East, Japan)
  • Accipiter gularis iwasakii (s Ryukyu Is.. Japan.)

Foreign names

  • Épervier du Japon,
  • Gavilancito Japonés,
  • Gavião-japonês,
  • Trillersperber,
  • trillázó karvaly,
  • Kleine Sperwer,
  • Sparviere del Giappone,
  • Taigahök,
  • Finkehauk,
  • jastrab japonský,
  • krahujec menší,
  • Japansk Spurvehøg,
  • idänvarpushaukka,
  • esparver menut del Japó,
  • krogulec japoński,
  • Āzijas zvirbuļvanags,
  • Малый перепелятник,
  • Elang-alap nipon,
  • ツミ,
  • 日本松雀鹰,
  • เหยี่ยวนกเขาพันธุ์ญี่ปุ่น,
  • 日本松雀鷹,

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Plantations, Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net