Karoo Prinia

Prinia maculosa - Prinia du Karroo

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Cisticolidés

  • Genus
    :

    Prinia

  • Species
    :

    maculosa

Descriptor

Boddaert, 1783

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 7 à 11 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Prinia du Karroo
adult

Karoo Prinia (Prinia maculosa) is a species of bird in the Cisticolidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Prinia maculosa maculosa (s Namibia and c South Africa)
  • Prinia maculosa psammophila (sw Namibia and w South Africa)
  • Prinia maculosa exultans (se South Africa and Lesotho)

Foreign names

  • Prinia du Karroo,
  • Prinia del Karoo,
  • Prínia-malhada,
  • Fleckenprinie,
  • Karoo-prinia,
  • Prinia del karoo,
  • Karooprinia,
  • Flekkprinia,
  • prinia škvrnitá,
  • prinie skvrnitá,
  • Karooprinia,
  • täpläpriinia,
  • Karoolangstertjie,
  • prínia del Karoo,
  • prinia plamista,
  • Пятнистая приния,
  • クロスジハウチワドリ,
  • 斑山鹪莺,
  • 斑鷦鶯,

Voice song and cries

Prinia du Karroo
adult

Habitat

Prinia du Karroo
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Prinia du Karroo © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net