Laughing Gull

Leucophaeus atricilla - Mouette atricille

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Laridés

  • Genus
    :

    Leucophaeus

  • Species
    :

    atricilla

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 46 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 102 à 107 cm.
  • Weight
    : 275 à 400 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla) is a species of bird in the Laridae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Leucophaeus atricilla megalopterus (coastal se Canada, e and s USA to e Central America, sw USA, w Mexico)
  • Leucophaeus atricilla atricilla (West Indies to n Venezuelan islands)

Foreign names

  • Mouette atricille,
  • Gaviota Guanaguanare,
  • Gaivota-alegre,
  • Aztekenmöwe,
  • kacagó sirály,
  • Lachmeeuw,
  • Gabbiano sghignazzante,
  • Sotvingad mås,
  • Lattermåke,
  • čajka aztécka,
  • racek atlantický,
  • Lattermåge,
  • nokisiipilokki,
  • gavina capnegra americana,
  • Hláturmáfur,
  • mewa karaibska,
  • acteku kaija,
  • azteški galeb,
  • Ацтекская чайка,
  • ワライカモメ,
  • 笑鸥,
  • 笑鷗,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Intertidal : Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net