Least Sandpiper

Calidris minutilla - Bécasseau minuscule

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Scolopacidés

  • Genus
    :

    Calidris

  • Species
    :

    minutilla

Descriptor

Vieillot, 1819

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 26 à 29 cm.
  • Weight
    : 20 à 33 g
Longevity

17 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla) is a species of bird in the Scolopacidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Bécasseau minuscule,
  • Correlimos Menudillo,
  • Maçariquinho / Pilrito-anão,
  • Wiesenstrandläufer,
  • Törpepartfutó,
  • Kleinste Strandloper,
  • Gambecchio americano,
  • Dvärgsnäppa,
  • Pygmésnipe,
  • pobrežník najmenší,
  • jespák drobný,
  • Amerikansk Dværgryle,
  • amerikansirri,
  • territ menut canadenc,
  • Mærutíta,
  • biegus karłowaty,
  • mazais trulītis,
  • pritlikavi prodnik,
  • Песочник-крошка,
  • アメリカヒバリシギ,
  • 美洲小滨鹬,
  • 姬濱鷸,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Boreal ; Shrubland : Boreal ; Grassland : Tundra, Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Tundra Wetlands (incl. pools and temporary waters from snowmelt) ; Marine Neritic : Estuaries ; Marine Intertidal : Mud Flats and Salt Flats, Salt Marshes (Emergent Grasses) ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes, Coastal Freshwater Lakes

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net