Lesser Seedcracker

Pyrenestes minor - Petit Pyréneste

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Estrildidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pyrenestes

  • Species
    :

    minor

Descriptor

Shelley, 1894

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 14 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Lesser Seedcracker (Pyrenestes minor) is a species of bird in the Estrildidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Petit Pyréneste,
  • Estrilda piquigorda chica,
  • Quebra-sementes do Niassa,
  • Grantastrild,
  • kis bíborasztrild,
  • Granta-astrild,
  • Spaccasemi minore,
  • Umbraastrild,
  • Umbraastrild,
  • luskáčik malý,
  • rudoušek malý,
  • Lille Frøknækker,
  • Oostelike Saadbrekertjie,
  • estrilda becgrossa menut,
  • krasnoliczka brązowa,
  • Пурпурный (огненный) астрильд,
  • コタネワリキンパラ,
  • 小裂籽雀,
  • 小砸籽雀,

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net