Levaillant's Cuckoo

Clamator levaillantii - Coucou de Levaillant

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Cuculiformes

  • Family
    :

    Cuculidés

  • Genus
    :

    Clamator

  • Species
    :

    levaillantii

Descriptor

Swainson, 1829

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 39 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 102 à 141 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Levaillant's Cuckoo (Clamator levaillantii) is a species of bird in the Cuculidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Coucou de Levaillant,
  • Críalo Listado,
  • Cuco da Cafraria,
  • Kapkuckuck,
  • búr kakukk,
  • Levaillants Koekoek,
  • Cuculo di Levaillant,
  • Strimmig skatgök,
  • Savannegjøk,
  • kukavica stromová,
  • kukačka pruhoprsá,
  • Akacieskadegøg,
  • palmikkokäki,
  • Gestreepte Nuwejaarsvoël,
  • cucut reial de Levaillant,
  • kukułka żałobna,
  • Африканская хохлатая кукушка,
  • ムナフカンムリカッコウ,
  • 莱氏凤头鹃,
  • 綠背鳳頭鵑,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net