Lincoln's Sparrow

Melospiza lincolnii - Bruant de Lincoln

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Emberizidés

  • Genus
    :

    Melospiza

  • Species
    :

    lincolnii

Descriptor

Audubon, 1834

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 18 à 22 cm.
  • Weight
    : 17 à 19 g
Longevity

7 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Lincoln's Sparrow (Melospiza lincolnii) is a species of bird in the Emberizidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Melospiza lincolnii lincolnii (nw Alaska, nc and ne Canada to n USA)
  • Melospiza lincolnii gracilis (s Alaska and w Canada)
  • Melospiza lincolnii alticola (w USA)

Foreign names

  • Bruant de Lincoln,
  • Sabanero de Lincoln,
  • Tico-tico-de-lincoln,
  • Lincolnammer,
  • Lincoln-sármány,
  • Lincolns Gors,
  • Passero di Lincoln,
  • Lincolnsparv,
  • Gråbrynspurv,
  • strnádlik plavý,
  • strnadec pruhohlavý,
  • Stribet Sangspurv,
  • rämesirkku,
  • sit de Lincoln,
  • pasówka płowa,
  • Linkolna zvirbulis,
  • Зонотрохия Линкольна,
  • ヒメウタスズメ,
  • 林氏带鹀,
  • 林肯帶鵐,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Boreal, Temperate ; Grassland : Temperate ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Shrub Dominated Wetlands, Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net