Little Shearwater

Puffinus assimilis - Petit Puffin

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Procellariiformes

  • Family
    :

    Procellariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Puffinus

  • Species
    :

    assimilis

Descriptor

Gould, 1838

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 30 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 58 à 67 cm.
  • Weight
    : 220 à 260 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Little Shearwater (Puffinus assimilis) is a species of bird in the Procellariidae family.

Subspecific information 4 Subspecies

  • Puffinus assimilis assimilis (Lord Howe and Norfolk Is.)
  • Puffinus assimilis haurakiensis (ne North I.. New Zealand.)
  • Puffinus assimilis kermadecensis (Kermadec Is.)
  • Puffinus assimilis tunneyi (Islands off sw Australia)

Foreign names

  • Petit Puffin,
  • Pardela Chica,
  • Pardela-pequena,
  • *Kleiner Sturmtaucher,
  • *kis vészmadár,
  • Kleine Pijlstormvogel,
  • Berta minore fosca,
  • Dvärglira,
  • Dverglire,
  • víchrovník krpatý,
  • buřňák menší,
  • Sydlig Lille Skråpe,
  • kääpiöliitäjä,
  • baldriga petita,
  • Dvergskrofa,
  • burzyk mały,
  • mazais vētrasputns,
  • mali viharnik,
  • Малый буревестник,
  • ヒメミズナギドリ,
  • 小鹱,
  • 小鸌,

Habitat

Grassland : Subantarctic, Temperate ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m) ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net