Little Sparrowhawk

Accipiter minullus - Épervier minule

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Accipitriformes

  • Family
    :

    Accipitridés

  • Genus
    :

    Accipiter

  • Species
    :

    minullus

Descriptor

Daudin, 1800

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 27 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 39 à 52 cm.
  • Weight
    : 68 à 105 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Little Sparrowhawk (Accipiter minullus) is a species of bird in the Accipitridae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Accipiter minullus tropicalis (s Somalia coastally to e Mozambique)
  • Accipiter minullus minullus (Ethiopia to Angola and South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Épervier minule,
  • Gavilancito Chico,
  • Gavião-pequeno,
  • Zwergsperber,
  • törpehéja,
  • Oostafrikaanse Dwergsperwer,
  • Sparviere minore,
  • Afrikansk dvärghök,
  • Dverghauk,
  • jastrab krahulček,
  • krahujec nejmenší,
  • Afrikansk Spurvehøg,
  • afrikanvarpushaukka,
  • Kleinsperwer,
  • esparver menut africà,
  • krogulec skromny,
  • Африканский малый перепелятник,
  • アフリカツミ,
  • 非洲侏雀鹰,
  • 小雀鷹,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net