Maned Duck or Australian Wood Duck

Chenonetta jubata - Canard à crinière

Birds      AnseriformesAnatidae      Id. Record English versionFrench versionGeographic rangePictures
Canard à crinière

Maned Duck or Australian Wood Duck

Chenonetta jubata

Order  : Anseriformes

Family : Anatidae  ;

Biometrics :

Size : 44 à 51 cm
Wingspan : 80 cm
Weight : M: 815 gr - F: 800gr

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :

Distribution

Synonyms : Maned Duck or Australian Wood Duck (en), Anatra arboricola australiana (it), Pato de Crin (es), Гривистая утка (ru), Mähnenente (al), Manengans (nl)

Physical description :
Following an internal problem, this record is modified and will be completed later.  

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife


Canard à crinière

Canard à crinière

Canard à crinière



Qui sommes-nous ? L'association | Mentions légales | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2009/10/25 05:39:35 - © 1996-2011 Oiseaux.net

Le guide ornitho : Les 848 espèces d'Europe en 4000 dessins

Canard à crinière

Canard à crinière

Canard à crinière

Canard à crinière

Canard à crinière

Canard à crinière

Canard à crinière

Maned Duck or Australian Wood Duck