Melodious Warbler

Hippolais polyglotta - Hypolaïs polyglotte

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Acrocephalidés

  • Genus
    :

    Hippolais

  • Species
    :

    polyglotta

Descriptor

Vieillot, 1817

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 19 à 20 cm.
  • Weight
    : 9 à 16 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Melodious Warbler (Hippolais polyglotta) is a species of bird in the Acrocephalidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Hypolaïs polyglotte,
  • Zarcero políglota,
  • Felosa-poliglota,
  • Orpheusspötter,
  • déli geze,
  • Orpheusspotvogel,
  • Canapino comune,
  • Polyglottsångare,
  • Spottesanger,
  • sedmohlások štebotavý,
  • sedmihlásek švitořivý,
  • Spottesanger,
  • taiturikultarinta,
  • busqueta comuna,
  • Skopsöngvari,
  • zaganiacz szczebiotliwy,
  • daudzbalsu ķauķis,
  • kratkoperuti vrtnik,
  • Многоголосая пересмешка,
  • ハシナガムシクイ,
  • 歌篱莺,
  • 優音蘺鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland, Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net