Moluccan Scops Owl

Otus magicus - Petit-duc mystérieux

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Otus

  • Species
    :

    magicus

Descriptor

Müller, S, 1841

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 25 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 114 à 165 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Moluccan Scops Owl (Otus magicus) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information 6 Subspecies

  • Otus magicus morotensis (Morotai and Ternate Is.. n Moluccas.)
  • Otus magicus leucospilus (Halmahera, Kasiruta and Bacan Is.. n Moluccas.)
  • Otus magicus obira (Obi I.. c Moluccas.)
  • Otus magicus magicus (Buru, Seram and Ambon Is.. s Moluccas.)
  • Otus magicus albiventris (Lombok, Sumbawa, Flores, Lomblen and Besar Is.. Lesser Sundas.)
  • Otus magicus tempestatis (Wetar I.. Lesser Sundas.)

Foreign names

  • Petit-duc mystérieux,
  • Autillo Moluqueño,
  • Molukken-Zwergohreule,
  • malukui füleskuvik,
  • Molukse Dwergooruil,
  • Assiolo delle Molucche,
  • Moluckdvärguv,
  • Trollugle,
  • výrik molucký,
  • výreček molucký,
  • Molukdværghornugle,
  • molukkienpöllönen,
  • xot de les Moluques,
  • syczek molucki,
  • Молуккская совка,
  • Celepuk maluku,
  • モルッカコノハズク,
  • 摩鹿加角鸮,
  • 摩鹿加角鴞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net