Monk Parakeet

Myiopsitta monachus - Conure veuve

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Psittaciformes

  • Family
    :

    Psittacidés

  • Genus
    :

    Myiopsitta

  • Species
    :

    monachus

Descriptor

Boddaert, 1783

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 29 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 43 à 48 cm.
  • Weight
    : 90 à 140 g
Longevity

20 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Monk Parakeet (Myiopsitta monachus) is a species of bird in the Psittacidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Myiopsitta monachus cotorra (s Bolivia, s Brazil, Paraguay and nw Argentina)
  • Myiopsitta monachus monachus (se Brazil, Uruguay and ne Argentina)
  • Myiopsitta monachus calita (w Argentina)

Foreign names

  • Conure veuve,
  • Cotorra Argentina,
  • Caturrita,
  • Mönchsittich,
  • barátpapagáj,
  • Monniksparkiet,
  • Parrocchetto monaco,
  • Munkparakit,
  • Munkeparakitt,
  • mních zelený,
  • papoušek mniší,
  • Munkeparakit,
  • munkkiaratti,
  • cotorreta de pit gris,
  • Munkpáfi,
  • mnicha nizinna,
  • mūku papagailis,
  • meniška papiga,
  • Калита,
  • オキナインコ,
  • 灰胸鹦哥,
  • 和尚鸚哥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland, Plantations, Rural Gardens, Urban Areas, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net