Mourning Dove

Zenaida macroura - Tourterelle triste

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Columbiformes

  • Family
    :

    Columbidés

  • Genus
    :

    Zenaida

  • Species
    :

    macroura

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 34 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 37 à 45 cm.
  • Weight
    : 86 à 170 g
Longevity

19 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura) is a species of bird in the Columbidae family.

Subspecific information 5 Subspecies

  • Zenaida macroura marginella (w Canada and w USA to sc Mexico)
  • Zenaida macroura carolinensis (e Canada and e USA, Bermuda, Bahama Is.)
  • Zenaida macroura macroura (Cuba, Hispaniola, Puerto Rico, Jamaica)
  • Zenaida macroura clarionensis (Clarion Is.. off w Mexico.)
  • Zenaida macroura turturilla (Costa Rica, w Panama)

Foreign names

  • Tourterelle triste,
  • Zenaida Huilota,
  • Rola-carpideira,
  • Carolinataube,
  • sirató gerle,
  • Treurduif,
  • Tortora piangente americana,
  • Spetsstjärtad duva,
  • Sørgedue,
  • nachovka smútočná,
  • hrdlička karolinská,
  • Sørgedue,
  • vaikertajakyyhky,
  • tórtora nord-americana,
  • Tregadúfa,
  • gołębiak długosterny,
  • sēru ūbele,
  • žalobna grlica,
  • Плачущая горлица,
  • ナゲキバト,
  • 哀鸽,
  • 哀鴿,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Freshwater Springs and Oases ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland, Rural Gardens, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net