Mourning Warbler

Geothlypis philadelphia - Paruline triste

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Parulidés

  • Genus
    :

    Geothlypis

  • Species
    :

    philadelphia

Descriptor

Wilson, A, 1810

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 9.6 à 17.9 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Mourning Warbler (Geothlypis philadelphia) is a species of bird in the Parulidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Paruline triste,
  • Reinita plañidera,
  • Mariquita-triste,
  • Graukopf-Waldsänger,
  • Grijskopzanger,
  • Parula piangente,
  • Sorgskogssångare,
  • Svartbrystparula,
  • horárik sivohlavý,
  • lesňáček šedokápý,
  • Sørgesanger,
  • korpikerttuli,
  • bosquerola ploranera,
  • cytrynka czarnopierśna,
  • sēru ķauķis,
  • Сероголовый масковый певун,
  • ノドグロアメリカムシクイ,
  • 黑胸地莺,
  • 污黑黃喉地鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate ; Shrubland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net