Nashville Warbler

Leiothlypis ruficapilla - Paruline à joues grises

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Parulidés

  • Genus
    :

    Leiothlypis

  • Species
    :

    ruficapilla

Descriptor

Wilson, A, 1811

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 12 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 17 à 20 cm.
  • Weight
    : 7 à 12 g
Longevity

7 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Nashville Warbler (Leiothlypis ruficapilla) is a species of bird in the Parulidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Leiothlypis ruficapilla ridgwayi (sw Canada and w USA)
  • Leiothlypis ruficapilla ruficapilla (s and se Canada and ne USA)

Foreign names

  • Paruline à joues grises,
  • Reinita de Nashville,
  • Mariquita-de-coroa-ruiva,
  • Rubinfleck-Waldsänger,
  • Nashvillezanger,
  • Parula di Nashville,
  • Nashvilleskogssångare,
  • Bjørkeparula,
  • horárik húštinový,
  • lesňáček rezavokorunkatý,
  • Nashvillesanger,
  • harmaapääkerttuli,
  • bosquerola de Nashville,
  • lasówka rudogłowa,
  • pelēkgalvas ķauķis,
  • Красношапочный пеночковый певун,
  • ズアカアメリカムシクイ,
  • 黄喉虫森莺,
  • 黃喉蟲森鶯,

Voice song and cries

Paruline à joues grises
♂ adult breeding

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net