Nicobar Pigeon

Caloenas nicobarica - Nicobar à camail

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Columbiformes

  • Family
    :

    Columbidés

  • Genus
    :

    Caloenas

  • Species
    :

    nicobarica

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 38 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 460 à 600 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Nicobar Pigeon (Caloenas nicobarica) is a species of bird in the Columbidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Caloenas nicobarica nicobarica (Andaman and Nicobar Is., Malay Arch. to New Guinea, Philippines and Solomon Is.)
  • Caloenas nicobarica pelewensis (Palau Is.)

Foreign names

  • Nicobar à camail,
  • Paloma de Nicobar,
  • Pomba-de-nicobar,
  • Kragentaube,
  • sörényes galamb,
  • Manenduif,
  • Piccione delle Nicobare,
  • Nikobarduva,
  • Mankedue,
  • veľkohrivec bradavičnatý,
  • holub nikobarský,
  • Nicobardue,
  • hartiahuivikyyhky,
  • colom de les illes Nicobar,
  • nikobarczyk,
  • Гривистый голубь,
  • Junai emas,
  • ミノバト,
  • 尼柯巴鸠,
  • นกชาปีไหน,
  • 尼科巴鳩,

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net