Northern Giant-Petrel

Macronectes halli - Pétrel de Hall

Birds      ProcellariiformesProcellariidae      Id. Record English versionFrench versionGeographic rangePictures
Pétrel de Hall

Northern Giant-Petrel

Macronectes halli

Order  : Procellariiformes

Family : Procellariidae  ;

Biometrics :

Size : 80 à 95 cm
Wingspan : 180 à 210 cm
Weight : M: 5 Kg - F: 3 à 5 Kg

Longevity : 20 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :

Distribution

Synonyms : Northern Giant-Petrel (en), Ossifraga di Hall (it), Abanto-marino Subantártico (es), Nördlicher Riesensturmvogel (al), Noordelijke Reuzenstormvogel (nl)

Physical description :
Following an internal problem, this record is modified and will be completed later.

Sources :

 

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife


Pétrel de Hall

Pétrel de Hall

Pétrel de Hall



Qui sommes-nous ? L'association | Mentions légales | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2009/10/25 05:39:35 - © 1996-2015 Oiseaux.net

Des oiseaux et des hommes

Pétrel de Hall

Pétrel de Hall

Pétrel de Hall

Pétrel de Hall

Pétrel de Hall

Pétrel de Hall

Pétrel de Hall

Pétrel de Hall

Pétrel de Hall

Northern Giant-Petrel