Northern Saw-whet Owl

Aegolius acadicus - Petite Nyctale

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Aegolius

  • Species
    :

    acadicus

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1788

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 20 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 42 à 48 cm.
  • Weight
    : 75 g
Longevity

16 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Northern Saw-whet Owl (Aegolius acadicus) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Aegolius acadicus acadicus (s Alaska, Canada, n and sw USA, n Mexico)
  • Aegolius acadicus brooksi (Queen Charlotte Is.. off British Columbia, Canada.)

Foreign names

  • Petite Nyctale,
  • Mochuelo Cabezón,
  • Mocho-amolador,
  • Sägekauz,
  • fűrészbagoly,
  • Zaaguil,
  • Civetta capogrosso del Nordamerica,
  • Rostpärluggla,
  • Slipeugle,
  • pôtik škripľavý,
  • sýc americký,
  • Lille Perleugle,
  • amerikanhelmipöllö,
  • mussol acadià,
  • włochatka mała,
  • čīgātājapogs,
  • Североамериканский мохноногий сыч,
  • アメリカキンメフクロウ,
  • 棕榈鬼鸮,
  • 棕櫚鬼鴞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Desert : Temperate ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Urban Areas

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net