Oriental Plover

Charadrius veredus - Gravelot oriental

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Charadriidés

  • Genus
    :

    Charadrius

  • Species
    :

    veredus

Descriptor

Gould, 1848

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 26 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 46 à 53 cm.
  • Weight
    : 95 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Oriental Plover (Charadrius veredus) is a species of bird in the Charadriidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Gravelot oriental,
  • Chorlito Asiático Grande,
  • Batuíra-oriental,
  • Steppenregenpfeifer,
  • barnaszárnyú lile,
  • Steppeplevier,
  • Corriere orientale,
  • Orientpipare,
  • Steppelo,
  • kulík podkovár,
  • kulík rezavoprsý,
  • Gobipræstekrave,
  • gobintylli,
  • corriol oriental,
  • sieweczka stepowa,
  • stepes tārtiņš,
  • Восточный зуёк,
  • Cerek asia,
  • オオチドリ,
  • 东方鸻,
  • นกหัวโตขายาว,
  • 東方紅胸鴴,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Desert : Hot ; Marine Intertidal : Mud Flats and Salt Flats ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net