Pacific Black Duck

Anas superciliosa - Canard à sourcils

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Anas

  • Species
    :

    superciliosa

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 61 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 82 à 93 cm.
  • Weight
    : 1114 à 1340 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pacific Black Duck (Anas superciliosa) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Anas superciliosa superciliosa (widespread)
  • Anas superciliosa pelewensis (n and c New Guinea to Solomon Is. and French Polynesia)

Foreign names

  • Canard à sourcils,
  • Anade Cejudo,
  • Pato-de-sobrancelhas,
  • Augenbrauenente,
  • szemöldökös réce,
  • Серая кряква,
  • 太平洋黑鸭,
  • Wenkbrauweend,
  • Germano del Pacifico,
  • Stillahavssvartand,
  • Stripeand,
  • kaczka pacyficzna,
  • kačica pruhohlavá,
  • kachna proužkovaná,
  • Tøjleand,
  • juovanaamasorsa,
  • ,
  • マミジロカルガモ,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) ; Marine Neritic : Estuaries ; Marine Intertidal : Salt Marshes (Emergent Grasses) ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Wastewater Treatment Areas

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net