Pacific Golden Plover

Pluvialis fulva - Pluvier fauve

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Charadriidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pluvialis

  • Species
    :

    fulva

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 26 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 60 à 72 cm.
  • Weight
    : 97 à 192 g
Longevity

7 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva) is a species of bird in the Charadriidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Pluvier fauve,
  • Chorlito Dorado Siberiano,
  • Tarambola-dourada-siberiana,
  • Tundra-Goldregenpfeifer,
  • Ázsiai pettyeslile,
  • Aziatische Goudplevier,
  • Piviere dorato asiatico,
  • Sibirisk tundrapipare,
  • Sibirlo,
  • kulík krátkochvostý,
  • kulík pacifický,
  • Sibirisk Hjejle,
  • siperiankurmitsa,
  • Asiatiese Goue Strandkiewiet,
  • daurada del Pacífic,
  • Glitlóa,
  • siewka złotawa,
  • tundras tārtiņš,
  • sibirska prosenka,
  • Бурокрылая ржанка,
  • Cerek kernyut,
  • ミナミムナグロ,
  • 金鸻,
  • นกหัวโตหลังจุดสีทอง,
  • 太平洋金斑鴴,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Shrubland : Boreal ; Grassland : Tundra ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Marine Intertidal : Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc, Shingle and/or Pebble Shoreline and/or Beaches, Mud Flats and Salt Flats, Salt Marshes (Emergent Grasses) ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes, Coastal Freshwater Lakes ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net