Palau Fruit Dove

Ptilinopus pelewensis - Ptilope des Palau

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Columbiformes

  • Family
    :

    Columbidés

  • Genus
    :

    Ptilinopus

  • Species
    :

    pelewensis

Descriptor

Hartlaub Finsch, 1868

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 25 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Palau Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus pelewensis) is a species of bird in the Columbidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Ptilope des Palau,
  • Tilopo de las Palau,
  • Palaufruchttaube,
  • palaui gyümölcsgalamb,
  • Palau-jufferduif,
  • Tortora beccafrutta delle Palau,
  • Palaufruktduva,
  • Palaufruktdue,
  • pestroš sivokrký,
  • holub angaurský,
  • Palaufrugtdue,
  • palaunhedelmäkyyhky,
  • tilinop de les illes Palau,
  • owocożer szaroszyi,
  • Палаванский фруктовый голубь,
  • ホリイヒメアオバト,
  • 帕岛果鸠,
  • 帛琉果鴿,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Ptilope des Palau © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net