Pale Chanting Goshawk

Melierax canorus - Autour chanteur

Autour chanteur
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Accipitriformes

  • Family
    :

    Accipitridés

  • Genus
    :

    Melierax

  • Species
    :

    canorus

Descriptor

Thunberg, 1799

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 60 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 102 à 123 cm.
  • Weight
    : 410 à 1300 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pale Chanting Goshawk (Melierax canorus) is a species of bird in the Accipitridae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Melierax canorus argentior (sw Angola to n South Africa)
  • Melierax canorus canorus (w, s South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Autour chanteur,
  • Azor-lagartijero Claro,
  • Açor-cantor-pálido,
  • Großer Singhabicht,
  • fakó énekeshéja,
  • Zanghavik,
  • Astore cantante chiaro,
  • Sydlig blek sånghök,
  • Bleksanghauk,
  • jastrabec sivý,
  • jestřáb kukačkovitý,
  • Lys Sanghøg,
  • kapinlauluhaukka,
  • Bleeksingvalk,
  • astor cantaire pàl·lid,
  • jastrzębiak jasny,
  • Светлый певчий ястреб,
  • コシジロウタオオタカ,
  • 淡色歌鹰,
  • 淡色歌鷹,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Desert : Hot

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net