Pallas's Sandgrouse

Syrrhaptes paradoxus - Syrrhapte paradoxal

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Pterocliformes

  • Family
    :

    Pteroclidés

  • Genus
    :

    Syrrhaptes

  • Species
    :

    paradoxus

Descriptor

Pallas, 1773

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 40 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 60 à 71 cm.
  • Weight
    : 200 à 300 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pallas's Sandgrouse (Syrrhaptes paradoxus) is a species of bird in the Pteroclidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Syrrhapte paradoxal,
  • Ganga de Pallas,
  • Ganga-das-estepes,
  • Steppenflughuhn,
  • Talpastyúk,
  • Steppehoen,
  • Sirratte di Pallas,
  • Stäpphöna,
  • Steppehøne,
  • labkáň stepný,
  • stepokur kirgizský,
  • Steppehøne,
  • arokyyhky,
  • ganga estepària,
  • Steppuspjátra,
  • pustynnik (zwyczajny),
  • stepes smilšvistiņa,
  • kirgiška sadža,
  • Саджа,
  • サケイ,
  • 毛腿沙鸡,
  • 毛腿沙雞,

Voice song and cries

Syrrhapte paradoxal
♂ adult

Habitat

Shrubland : Temperate ; Desert : Temperate ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net