Pearl-spotted Owlet

Glaucidium perlatum - Chevêchette perlée

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Glaucidium

  • Species
    :

    perlatum

Descriptor

Vieillot, 1817

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 20 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 61 à 147 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pearl-spotted Owlet (Glaucidium perlatum) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Glaucidium perlatum perlatum (Senegal and Gambia to w Sudan)
  • Glaucidium perlatum licua (e Sudan and Ethiopia to South Africa, Namibia and Angola)

Foreign names

  • Chevêchette perlée,
  • Mochuelo Perlado,
  • Mocho-perlado,
  • Perlkauz,
  • gyöngyös törpekuvik,
  • Geparelde Dwerguil,
  • Civettina perlata,
  • Pärlsparvuggla,
  • Savanneugle,
  • kuvičok perlovaný,
  • kulíšek perlový,
  • Plettet Spurveugle,
  • savannivarpuspöllö,
  • Witkoluil,
  • mussolet perlat,
  • sóweczka sawannowa,
  • Жемчужный воробьиный сыч,
  • アフリカスズメフクロウ,
  • 珠斑鸺鹠,
  • 珠斑鵂鶹,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net