Pemba Scops Owl

Otus pembaensis - Petit-duc de Pemba

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Otus

  • Species
    :

    pembaensis

Descriptor

Pakenham, 1937

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 16 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pemba Scops Owl (Otus pembaensis) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Petit-duc de Pemba,
  • Autillo de Pemba,
  • Pemba-Zwergohreule,
  • pembai füleskuvik,
  • Pemba-dwergooruil,
  • Assiolo di Pemba,
  • Pembadvärguv,
  • Pembaugle,
  • výrik pembský,
  • výreček pembský,
  • Pembadværghornugle,
  • pembanpöllönen,
  • xot de l'illa Pemba,
  • syczek ognisty,
  • Пембанская совка,
  • ペンバオオコノハズク,
  • 奔巴角鸮,
  • 朋巴角鴞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net