Pennant-winged Nightjar

Caprimulgus vexillarius - Engoulevent porte-étendard

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Caprimulgiformes

  • Family
    :

    Caprimulgidés

  • Genus
    :

    Caprimulgus

  • Species
    :

    vexillarius

Descriptor

Gould, 1838

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 28 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 59 à 88 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pennant-winged Nightjar (Caprimulgus vexillarius) is a species of bird in the Caprimulgidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Engoulevent porte-étendard,
  • Chotacabras Cuelgacintas,
  • Noitibo-de-balanceiros,
  • Flaggennachtschwalbe,
  • cifraszárnyú lappantyú,
  • Wimpelnachtzwaluw,
  • Succiacapre dai pennacchi,
  • Flaggnattskärra,
  • Dragenattravn,
  • lelek vlajkokrídly,
  • lelek vlajkový,
  • Vimpelvinge,
  • peitsikehrääjä,
  • Wimpelvlerknaguil,
  • enganyapastors de cintes,
  • dziwolotek wstęgopióry,
  • Вымпеловый козодой,
  • フキナガシヨタカ,
  • 翎翅夜鹰,
  • 翎翅夜鷹,

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net