Pine Grosbeak

Pinicola enucleator - Durbec des sapins

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Fringillidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pinicola

  • Species
    :

    enucleator

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 26 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 30 à 35 cm.
  • Weight
    : 42 à 77 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pine Grosbeak (Pinicola enucleator) is a species of bird in the Fringillidae family.

Subspecific information 8 Subspecies

  • Pinicola enucleator enucleator (Scandinavia to c Siberia)
  • Pinicola enucleator kamtschatkensis (ne Siberia)
  • Pinicola enucleator sakhalinensis (Sakhalin and Kuril Is., n Japan)
  • Pinicola enucleator flammula (coastal s Alaska and w Canada)
  • Pinicola enucleator carlottae (Queen Charlotte Is.. off w Canada.)
  • Pinicola enucleator montana (inland sw Canada to wc USA)
  • Pinicola enucleator californica (e California)
  • Pinicola enucleator leucura (inland w, c Alaska to e Canada and n New England. USA.)

Foreign names

  • Durbec des sapins,
  • Camachuelo picogrueso,
  • Pintarroxo-de-bico-grosso,
  • Hakengimpel,
  • Nagy pirók,
  • Haakbek,
  • Ciuffolotto delle pinete,
  • Tallbit,
  • Konglebit,
  • smrečiar krivonosí,
  • hýl křivčí,
  • Krognæb,
  • taviokuurna,
  • pinsà dels pins,
  • Krókfinka,
  • łuskowiec (zwyczajny),
  • ziemeļu svilpis,
  • smrekov kalin,
  • Щур,
  • ギンザンマシコ,
  • 松雀,
  • 松雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Temperate ; Shrubland : Temperate ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net